Search

Graduate Research Appreciation Day is TOMORROW!


Come one, come all to GRAD Day! So many wonderful graduate students are selected to share their research as a part of Graduate Student Appreciation Week here at the University of Maryland! Check out the full schedule below and attend a session to support the graduate student community and their amazing research.




STAMP UNION. APRIL 6TH 2022. 9:00 AM TO 2:00 PM


Schedule at a Glance

OPENING REMARKS

9:30 - 9:50 AM

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: PATRICIA RAZAFINDRAMBININA BENJAMIN BANNEKER 2212


GROUP ONE 10:00 AM TO 10:50 AM


SESSION 1: CROSSLAND ROOM 2200


FLÁVIA BATISTA

“FRAMING AND SHARING VACCINE MISINFORMATION CORRECTIONS”

SARA PEPKIN

“A META-ANALYSIS OF LITERACY-BASED BEHAVIOR INTERVENTIONS TO TEACH PEER-ORIENTED SOCIAL SKILLS TO CHILDREN WITH AUTISM”

SEAN RAO

“MECHANISMS OF RELIGIOUS RHETORIC AND POLITICAL MOBILIZATION”


SESSION 2: CALVERT ROOM 2100


FARAZ A BURNI & SRINIVASA R RAGHAVAN “SELF-DEGRADING ORGANOGELS: MATERIALS THAT UNDERGO A GEL TO SOL TRANSITION AT A SET TIME”

MICHAEL DAWSON “METAREASONING APPROACHES TO THERMAL MANAGEMENT DURING IMAGE PROCESSING”

XINZI HE “INTERFACE LITHIOPHOBICITY REGULATION FOR LITHIUM METAL SOLID-STATE BATTERIES”

COLLEEN MURRAY “VISCO-ELASTIC HONEYCOMB STRUCTURES FOR ENHANCED ENERGY ABSORPTION APPLICATIONS”


3MT Finalist Competition Masters and Pre-Candidacy

Register here: https://go.umd.edu/finalround3MT2022.


GROUP TWO 11:00 AM TO 11:50 AM


SESSION 3: JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ 2208 (Posters)


PRIYANKA BHARADWAJ “THE PLANT HORMONE ETHYLENE IS INVOLVED IN STRESS RESPONSE IN MARCHANTIA POLYMORPHA”

HYEON-JIN CHO “LARGE SCALE STOCHASTIC MODELING OF HETEROGENEOUS CELL POPULATIONS”

ISHITA CHOWDHURY. REDDY YEDDULA,SAI GOUTHAM; PIERCE, BRIAN G.; SAMAL, SIBA; KIM, SHIN ; BELOV, GEORGE “NEWCASTLE DISEASE VIRUS VECTORS CO-EXPRESSING HA AND NA PROTEINS PROTECT POULTRY AGAINST HIGHLY PATHOGENIC H7N8 AVIAN INFLUENZA VIRUS.”

XINZI HE

“INTERFACE DESIGN FOR ALL-SOLID-STATE LITHIUM METAL BATTERIES”

PATRICK KEATING “PH-DEPENDENT STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN THE TRANSMEMBRANE DOMAIN OF LASSA VIRUS GLYCOPROTEIN COMPLEX”

CHUNG-HAO LEE “FROM MILB TO MLB DEBUT: A MACHINE LEARNING APPROACH”


SESSION 4: CROSSLANDS ROOM 2200 (Presentations)


KUSHAL CHAKRABARTI “ACCELERATING DISTRIBUTED GRADIENT-DESCENT USING ITERATIVE PRE CONDITIONING”

DMITRII GUDIN, DEREK SHANK, TIMOTHY C. BEERS, THOMAS CATAPANO, VINICIUS M. PLACCO, ERIKA M. HOLMBECK, RANA EZZEDDINE, IAN U. ROEDERER, CHARLI M. SAKARI ANNA FREBEL, TERESE T. HANSEN “THE R-PROCESS ALLIANCE: CHEMO-DYNAMICALLY TAGGED GROUPS II. AN EXTENDED SAMPLE OF HALO R-PROCESS-ENHANCED STARS”

CUONG NGUYEN “DETOCK: HIGH PERFORMANCE MULTI-REGION TRANSACTIONS AT SCALE”


3MT Finalist Competition PhD Post-Candidacy

Register here: https://go.umd.edu/finalround3MT2022.


GROUP THREE 12:00 PM TO 12:50 PM

SESSION 5: JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ 2208 (Posters)


MELISSA DEFAYETTE

“THE USE OF INCLUSIVE INTERVENTIONS TO INCREASE ACADEMIC SKILL ACQUISITION FOR CHILDREN WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE DISABILITIES: AN EVIDENCE-BASED SYSTEMATIC REVIEW”

REBECCA FOSS, MARTHA YUMISEVA, MARIANA FALCONIER, ANN PHAM, MASHA KARTASHEV, AND MARINA KERLOW

“THROUGH THE COMMUNITY AGENCY LENS: CHANGE IN COMMUNITY NEEDS AND SERVICES DURING COVID-19 AND THE IMPACT ON FAMILIES’ MENTAL HEALTH”

ASHLEY PANTALEAO, JESSICA FISH, ELAINE ANDERSON.

“APPLICATION OF A CULTURALLY RELEVANT HEALTH BELIEF MODEL TO BLACK AND AFRICAN AMERICAN YOUNG ADULTS WITH SICKLE CELL DISEASE DURING TRANSITION TO ADULT HEALTHCARE SERVICES”

IZIDORA SKRACIC, AMY LEWIN, JULIA R. STEINBERG

“MEASURES MATTER: CHANGES IN CONTRACEPTIVE INTENT AFTER A TITLE X PROVIDER VISIT”

KATHERINE STAHL, RICH MASON, IACOPO VONA, BARTHOLOMEW WILSON, WILLIAM NARDIN, PAUL LEISNHAM, ANDREW H. BALDWIN. “INVESTIGATING VEGETATION DIEBACK IN DITCHED COASTAL MARSHES AND RESTORATION POTENTIAL THROUGH USE OF RUNNELS”

MELISSA STURGES

“THEATER OF/AS ADDICTION: EMBODIMENT, ALIENATION, AND A PRAXIS OF YEARNING”


SESSION 6: CALVERT ROOM 2100 (Presentations)


SAHRA IBRAHIMI, DR. JULIA R. STEINBERG “SPOUSAL VIOLENCE AND CONTRACEPTIVE USE AMONG MARRIED AFGHAN WOMEN IN A NATIONALLY REPRESENTATIVE SAMPLE”

CHARLOTTE RICHARDSON-DEPPE “DARN IT”

FAITH SEARS. “ANTIRACISM AT THE WRITING CENTER: KEY PRACTICES & THEIR LIMITATIONS”

MARY DEPASCALE “PROMOTING CHILDREN'S EARLY MATHEMATICAL AND STATISTICAL UNDERSTANDING THROUGH PARENT-CHILD MATH GAMES.”


SESSION 7: CROSSLANDS ROOM 2200 (Presentations)


SOHINI DUTT “A TALE OF TWO TRANSPORTERS: STUDYING CELLULAR HEME DISTRIBUTION”

JOSHUA LUCKER “COMPARISON OF TWO COMMON SPHINGOMYELINS SIMULATED USING AN ALL-ATOM REPRESENTATION AND A UNITED-ATOM REPRESENTATION OF THE CHARMM FORCE FIELD”

MOHAMMADREZA YAZDISAMADI, ALLISON REILLY “FAST RECOVERY OF INTERDEPENDENT INFRASTRUCTURES”

ELIZABETH WASDEN “THE EXPERIENCES OF STUDENTS WITH TYPE 1 DIABETES TRANSITIONING TO COLLEGE”


LUNCH AND CLOSING REMARKS 1:00 PM

BENJAMIN BANNEKER ROOM 2212








48 views0 comments